Privacy Policy

The Black Street USA Puppet Theatre and Gary Jones, collectively BSUSA/GJ, are committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy for information collected through our websites and email lists.

The policies below are applicable to the websites located at www.yuppets.com and www.yuppets.org. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online at our website. They do not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or to websites maintained by other companies or organizations to which we may link.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the website.

BSUSA/GJ collects personal information, voluntarily submitted by visitors to the website, which enables us to respond to requests for information, provide information about BSUSA/GJ products, and respond to requests for more information or assistance. BSUSA/GJ adheres to the highest standards of ethical practices in all of our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to our websites. Except as disclosed below, we don't sell, barter, give away, rent or permit anyone outside of BSUSA/GJ to use your personal information.

We occasionally use third-party agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and partners to perform functions such as marketing, analytics, shipping or stocking orders, providing customer service, etc., on our behalf. These entities have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and are contractually obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of any personal information collected from the website. They are restricted from using, selling, distributing or altering this data in any way other than to provide the requested services to the websites.

We may also use or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the website; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the websites or our users, and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents or the users of the website or the public.

BSUSA/GJ also collects anonymous information to help us tailor the website to visitor interests and concerns. We may use "cookies" to help us understand which parts of our website are the most popular, where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. The information that is gathered through cookies is used solely to assist in improving website design and function. You may elect to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies from this site through your browser settings. However, if you reject some or all cookies, your experience at this and on other sites throughout the Internet may not be complete.

We comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the notification, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers.

BSUSA/GJ strives to protect the transmission of any information submitted by visitors. But no transmission of data is completely secure, and submissions are at the visitor's risk.

This website may contain links to sites operated by third parties. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other websites.

Please remember that any information you share in public areas, such as message boards or feedback sections, becomes public, and therefore this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information you choose to make public. Please be careful about what you disclose, and do not post any personal information that you expect to keep private.

The website is published in the United States and is subject to laws of the United States. If you are located in a country outside the United States and voluntarily submit personal information to us, you thereby consent to the general use of such information as provided in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of that information to, and/or storage of that information in, the United States. BSUSA/GJ shall not be liable under any circumstances for damages resulting from use of information collected from visitors to the site.

BSUSA/GJ may change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the way we collect visitor information.

Questions and comments should be directed to Gary Jones.

If you no longer wish to receive email updates from the BSUSA/GJ, please send an email to Gary Jones.

 

Copyright © 2016 Gary Jones. All rights reserved.

Privacy Policy

Contact